What are YOUR favorite all-time films? those beloved films we just cant get enough of
#1
Posted 11 March 2007 - 12:48 PM
There are those movies that we each have in our own personal collections that we have seen already one hundred times,..we know lines from it by memory...and we never get tired of seeing these movies.
These certain films never grow old on us. They may or may not be the best movies ever released, but no matter what, they are movies we grew to cherish forever.
I have compiled a random list of some of my favorite all time films:
1)Star Wars Saga (all 6 films)
2) Robocop Trilogy
3)Back to the Future trilogy
4)Casualties of War
5)Escape from New York
6) Joy Luck Club
7) Xiu Xiu-The Sent Down Girl
8) Waynes World 1 & 2
9) Rapa Nui
10) Transformers-The Movie (1986)
11) Karate Kid II
12) Police Academy franchise (6 films?)
13) The Outsiders
14 ) Spirited Away
15) E.T.-The Extra Terrestial
16) Gremlins
17) Terminator 2-Judgment Day
18) The Doors
19) O' Brother Where Art Thou
20) National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
21) Dumb and Dumber
22) Super Troopers
23) Batman (1989)
24) Batman Returns
25) Spiderman
26) Spiderman 2
27) Double Happiness
28) Happy Times
29) Detroit Rock City
30) Full Metal Jacket
31) Casino
32 ) Snow Falling on Cedars
33) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Trilogy
34) Fast and the Furious Trilogy
35) The Jerk
36) The Toy
37) Buffalo '66
38) Heavens Burning
39) Rising Sun
40) KIDS
41) White Noise
42) Smokey and the Bandit Trilogy
43) Fire in the Sky
44) Passion of the Christ
45) Gymkata
46) Indochine
47) Baseketball
48) Gleaming the Cube
49) Black Rain
50) Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
51) Bicentennial Man
52) A.I.-Artificial Intelligence
53) China Girl
54) Cobra
55) Raiders of the Lost Ark
56) American Pie (just the 1st film-the 'pie' pretty much got stale after that)
57) Memoirs of a Geisha
58) Silkwood
59) Wizard of Oz
60) Oceans 11 (2001?)
61) Chronicles of Narnia-The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
62) Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle
63) Splash
64) Big
65) Clash of the Titans
66) Enter the Dragon
67) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
68) Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
69) Charlottes Web (not the new one)
70) The Nightmare before Christmas
71) Superman
72) Menace II Society
73) Colors
74) Christopher Columbus 1492
75) Blade Runner
76) Big Trouble in Little China
77) Showdown in Little Tokyo
78) Falling Down
79) Real Genius
80) The Cat Returns
81) New Jack City
82) Kinjite-Forbidden Subjects
83) Missing in Action Trilogy
84) Heaven and Earth
85) National Lampoons European Vacation
86) The Blue Lagoon
87) Lord of the Flies (1990)
88) Popeye
89) The Terminator
90) Speed
91) Bio-Dome
92) Son-in-Law
93) Dancing at the Blue Iguana
94) Stargate
95) Forrest Gump
96) Jurassic Park
97) Dragon
98) Tomorrow Never Dies
99) Very Bad Things
100) Total Recall
#2
Posted 11 March 2007 - 12:54 PM
2) Murder By Death
3) The Princess Bride/GalaxyQuest
4) Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5)School of Rock/Raising Arizona
6)National Treasure
I hate it when I'm on the spot and can't remember any.
EDIT: Added some.
EDIT2: Yes, they are in order.
This post has been edited by TheOrator: 11 March 2007 - 12:58 PM
-John Carpenter's They Live
"God help us...in the future."
-Plan 9 from Outer Space
nooooo
#3
Posted 11 March 2007 - 01:13 PM
Equilibrium
V for Vendetta
The Island
Murder by Death, yes, very good, Mr. Orator
Ye olde Indiana Jones movies
Hackers (just for its hilarity and music)
Butterfly Effect
Fight Club
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Shaun of the Dead
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (I know, I know, don't say it... hey, at least I didn't say Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, coz that version was just plain... ugh)
Jumping Jack Flash and almost every other movie starring Whoopi Goldberg
Romeo must die
And one hell of a lot more which won't jump into my mind right now.
Uhh... let's see... anything that I could copy from your lists...
Robocop? Ha. Haha. Gotta be kidding.
Oh, Back to the Future, yeah, that was some great fun with style.
The Terminator Trilogy (soon to be Quadrilogy)
Blade Runner!? That sloppy excuse for a good story and wannabe cult-movie? Bleagh, get out of my sight.
Quote
#4
Posted 11 March 2007 - 01:24 PM
There are those movies that we each have in our own personal collections that we have seen already one hundred times,..we know lines from it by memory...and we never get tired of seeing these movies.
These certain films never grow old on us. They may or may not be the best movies ever released, but no matter what, they are movies we grew to cherish forever.
I have compiled a random list of some of my favorite all time films:
1)Star Wars Saga (all 6 films)
2) Robocop Trilogy
3)Back to the Future trilogy
4)Casualties of War
5)Escape from New York
6) Joy Luck Club
7) Xiu Xiu-The Sent Down Girl
8) Waynes World 1 & 2
9) Rapa Nui
10) Transformers-The Movie (1986)
11) Karate Kid II
12) Police Academy franchise (6 films?)
13) The Outsiders
14 ) Spirited Away
15) E.T.-The Extra Terrestial
16) Gremlins
17) Terminator 2-Judgment Day
18) The Doors
19) O' Brother Where Art Thou
20) National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
21) Dumb and Dumber
22) Super Troopers
23) Batman (1989)
24) Batman Returns
25) Spiderman
26) Spiderman 2
27) Double Happiness
28) Happy Times
29) Detroit Rock City
30) Full Metal Jacket
31) Casino
32 ) Snow Falling on Cedars
33) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Trilogy
34) Fast and the Furious Trilogy
35) The Jerk
36) The Toy
37) Buffalo '66
38) Heavens Burning
39) Rising Sun
40) KIDS
41) White Noise
42) Smokey and the Bandit Trilogy
43) Fire in the Sky
44) Passion of the Christ
45) Gymkata
46) Indochine
47) Baseketball
48) Gleaming the Cube
49) Black Rain
50) Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
51) Bicentennial Man
52) A.I.-Artificial Intelligence
53) China Girl
54) Cobra
55) Raiders of the Lost Ark
56) American Pie (just the 1st film-the 'pie' pretty much got stale after that)
57) Memoirs of a Geisha
58) Silkwood
59) Wizard of Oz
60) Oceans 11 (2001?)
61) Chronicles of Narnia-The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
62) Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle
63) Splash
64) Big
65) Clash of the Titans
66) Enter the Dragon
67) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
68) Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey
69) Charlottes Web (not the new one)
70) The Nightmare before Christmas
71) Superman
72) Menace II Society
73) Colors
74) Christopher Columbus 1492
75) Blade Runner
76) Big Trouble in Little China
77) Showdown in Little Tokyo
78) Falling Down
79) Real Genius
80) The Cat Returns
81) New Jack City
82) Kinjite-Forbidden Subjects
83) Missing in Action Trilogy
84) Heaven and Earth
85) National Lampoons European Vacation
86) The Blue Lagoon
87) Lord of the Flies (1990)
88) Popeye
89) The Terminator
90) Speed
91) Bio-Dome
92) Son-in-Law
93) Dancing at the Blue Iguana
94) Stargate
95) Forrest Gump
96) Jurassic Park
97) Dragon
98) Tomorrow Never Dies
99) Very Bad Things
100) Total Recall
I don't think I would have been able to list that many films, much less the ones I LIKE.
PM me, we'll talk.
#5
Posted 11 March 2007 - 01:28 PM
its easier than you think, just take a stroll around your domain and grab some paper and a pen...see those movies youve got nicely stacked next to your T.V?....start writing them down,..youll be amazed how fast your list will grow.
#8
Posted 11 March 2007 - 09:37 PM
Labyrinth
The Dark Crystal
The Storyteller (really this is a collection of the episodes of a Henson television series that only lasted a season, but I love it)
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (I love Gene Wilder, I love Roald Dahl, I love Technicolor... )
Rent
The Phantom of the Opera (2004 version)
Mulan
The Lion King
Aladdin
Pan's Labyrinth (I finally saw it!)
Pirates of the Caribbean
V for Vendetta
Star Wars OT
Jumanji
Toys
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Princess Bride
Indiana Jones movies
Dogma
Nightmare Before Christmas
Waking Ned Divine
The Neverending Story
Willow
Bend It Like Beckham (you have to know a good bit about Indian culture to understand the inside jokes in this one)
Robin Hood: Men In Tights
Young Frankenstein
Beetlegeuse
Gattaca
Men in Black
Independence Day
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python's Meaning of Life (though I'd rather just watch Flying Circus)
O Brother, Where Art Thou
Can't think of any more.
Some of the movies are favorites more for the nostalgia and the memories I have attached to them than the actual greatness of the movie (i.e. The Neverending Story).
(Edit: Forgot a movie)
This post has been edited by Spoon Poetic: 11 March 2007 - 09:40 PM
#9
Posted 11 March 2007 - 09:51 PM
How did I forget Young Frankenstein??
I love that movie!
And Batman Forever.
Lemme go check my DVD shelf.
Airplane!, a classic.
Grrr...
I can't think of anything else right now...
-John Carpenter's They Live
"God help us...in the future."
-Plan 9 from Outer Space
nooooo
#10
Posted 11 March 2007 - 10:28 PM
#11
Posted 11 March 2007 - 11:37 PM
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Ben-Hur (1959)
Soylent Green
Willow (1988)
Die Hard 1
Predator 1
Commando
The Terminator (1984)
The Running Man
Conan the Barbarian
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Batman Begins
The Fog (1980)
Escape From New York
The Thing (1982)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Mad Max 1
Mad Max 2/The Road Warrior
The Toxic Avenger 1
The Crimson Pirate
A Fistful of Dollars
Hercules In The Haunted World
Top Secret!
Excalibur
Highlander 1
Superman 1
Superman 2
Masters of the Universe (1987)
North By Northwest
West Side Story
The Hallelujah Trail
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
Robocop 1
Classic Star Wars trilogy in its original theatrical format(s)
Star Treks 1-4
Earth Girls Are Easy
Jurassic Park 1
Men In Black 1
Independence Day
Samson & Delilah
The Untouchables
The Indiana Jones trilogy (1981-1989)
The Bourne Identity
Mallrats
Ghostbusters 1
The Blues Brothers
Vertigo
Cats Don't Dance
Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn
Army of Darkness
Blade Runner
The Fugitive
Witness
28 Days Later
Hellboy
Countless Godzilla films
The Goonies
Ladyhawke
Romancing The Stone
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
I'd like a qui-gon jinn please with an obi-wan to go.
#12
Posted 20 March 2007 - 06:17 AM
wow!..really? Terminator 4??.
do you have any links with the story on this at all?
if so, pleeease post a reply in this thread.
hopefully T4 wont suck as much as Mostow's take did. but isnt Arnie getting too old for the role?, or are they going to have a CG Arnie in there? Maybe they could use a different actor?, perhaps The Rock or Vin Diesel or even John Travolta
wait!...NO...Not John Travolta!...DOH!!!..........
"GO GREASE LIGHTENING,..YOURE BURNING UP THE QUARTER MILE!!,..GREASE LIGHTENING...GO!!,..GREASE LIGHTENING!!!!!!"
Shit, Fuck, Piss: I had to say that because I can on this website. (Thanks Chef!)
QUOTE (chefelf @ Feb 23 2008, 10:30 AM)
That's what I'm here for.
#13
Posted 20 March 2007 - 07:14 AM
So...
Indeed.
Really.
Yup.
Sure, sure. Let's see.
Wikipedia's your friend.
IMDB is also nice.
It's rumoured that Mostow will be in charge again - bleh. Same rumour said that "Aktschn Arnie" won't be in it - huzzah... bleh.
I just hope that there'll be a good John Connor this time, dunno how Edward Furlong would act today, but he sure was good in Terminator 2: Judgment Day. Too bad they didn't let him act in part 3 because of his personal problems...
This post has been edited by Gobbler: 20 March 2007 - 07:17 AM
Quote
#15
Posted 21 March 2007 - 01:12 AM
T3, even despite Claire Danes, is the worst science fiction sequel of all time.