Movies that didn;t need sequels we saw enough already
#1
Posted 27 October 2004 - 02:49 PM
AS a rule I am precluding trilogies or the third movies of any trilogies or movies in a series. In other words no, Godfather Part III, ROTJ, Return of the King, Star Trek movies or Bond films.
I;'m talking about a list of movies that really didn;t need a sequel.
I'm also trying to discount movies who's originals were god awful to begin with.
Well anyway my list is.
1. French Connection II
2. Hannibal
3. Two Jakes
4.The Highlander {well okay it is a trilogy, but the two movies were so bad}
5. Analyze That
6. Cocoon the Return
7. Speed 2
8. Grease 2
9. Blair Witch II
10. They Call Me Mr. Tibbs
#2
Posted 27 October 2004 - 05:32 PM
Oh and welcome back, I'll say it on the SW thread too, nice to have another guy to help defend ROTJ
I know someone here is going to say the Matrix, which will get me really pissed off cause I liked the 2 sequels, just getting that out of the way now.
I really can't think of any right now off the top of my head. I think that's probably because I've never really seen the bad sequels, or the original I didn't see because it was bad. The only one I can think of right now (and I didn't even see it so I don't know if its good or not) is the sequel to A Fish Called Wanda they made a few years ago, forgot its name, but that really didn't need nor did it lend itself to a sequel. Still I can't judge it because I didn't see it.
#3
Posted 27 October 2004 - 06:49 PM
There was no sequel to A FISH CALLED WANDA. There was a "follow-up feature," FIERCE CREATURES, using all of the same actors, but they all played different characters in an unrelated and not-too-special story.
OK: some obvious ones to start:
all THE PLANET OF THE APES sequels (no this was NOT a "series")
URBAN LEGENDS: FINAL CUT
DIE HARD (the German porno film, that is: "The Hard")
T2
ROBOCOP 2
CROCODILE DUNDEE 2
DIRTY DOZEN: THE NEXT MISSION
BILL AND TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY
CRUEL INTENTIONS 2
GHOSTBUSTERS 2
BLUES BROTHERS 2000
I figure that's an ok start.
#4
Posted 27 October 2004 - 07:08 PM
"Legally Blonde 2"
"The Whole Ten Yards" (See: "Ocean's Twelve")
Buy the New LittleHorse CD, Strangers in the Valley!
CD Baby | iTunes | LittleHorse - Flight of the Bumblebee Video
Chefelf on: Twitter | friendfeed | Jaiku | Bitstrips | Muxtape | Mento | MySpace | Flickr | YouTube | LibraryThing
#5
Posted 27 October 2004 - 09:58 PM
Good to see you as well, civilian. And yes, all is well.
Damn, that was the movie I was missing!!! Good call there. It was completely pointless to make that movie.
I was debating putting this one down, because I really think Ghostbusters should have had two more sequels. And I think you could have made a very good sequel.
The failures of Ghostbusters 2, IMO are do to:
1. A weak comedic performance by Bill Murray, who was so cruicial to the humor of the original. For some reason Murray just didn;t have it this time around.
2. An ending that was so absurd and sickenly wholesome that would have made Julie Andrews vomit profusely!!!
Actually I liked Cruel Intentions 2 better than 1......
..made you think about female equestrians in a whole diffferent light didn;t it!!!!
I wouldn;t count this one because they obviously aimed CR 2 for straight to video crowd/late night CINEMAX crowd.
#7
Posted 28 October 2004 - 01:20 AM
I know it says "To Be Continued" at the end of Back to the Future but I really wish they didn't make any sequels to that film. They didn't need any. And even with the "To Be Continued..." thing, they didn't have to. It could just be a cutesy little touch at the end of the film, as if to say "And Marty and Doc had many more adventures. The End."
I will also second a lot of the films Civilian mentioned (although I haven't seen all of them). So I will just second the ones I am familiar with...
T2 (Thank you, Civilian. I'm glad I'm not alone on that one.)
CROCODILE DUNDEE 2 (That one was terrible.)
BILL AND TED'S BOGUS JOURNEY (That one too was also terrible.)
GHOSTBUSTERS 2 (Another film that misses the humour of its predecessor).
BLUES BROTHERS 2000 (A disgrace. A sheer disgrace to a truly unique original. For shame.)
And I'd also like to add.....
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom.
Raiders of the Lost Ark stood well enough on its own and didn't need a sequel. It certainly didn't need THAT one. Although I will say that even though Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade wasn't too bad, it wasn't great either and it still completely failed to capture the ingredients that made Raiders such a great flick.
No, I don't want to get into another argument about it. Maybe later. But not at the moment. You asked, I answered. That's all.
#8
Posted 28 October 2004 - 08:12 AM
Glad as I am to see Mike back, I am also a little apprehensive, lest another debate fires up. I just knew that the Temple thing will crop up sooner or later now Mike is here. I only did not expect it to be so soon.
But the thread is nice in itself, of course.
I beg to differ with Despondent concernign Jaws 2. It was not nearly as bad as Jaws 3 and 4, and I quite enjoyed it.
Highlander - I had a crush on Christopher Lambert some fifteen years ago, and I think I saw Highlander no less than four times in the cinema. My cousin rented the sequels and I saw it on VHS- gee, it was awful, it was so shamelessly stupid that it even beats Matrix 2 (sorry Vwing).
I hate Matrix 2 to the extend I didn't have a slightest desire to watch the third installment.
And let me just digress about the topic I love - clothes
I don't know about you guys, but I do have some experience of wearing a long skirt. Sure as hell you cannot kung-fu dressed like that. Unless, of course, the cassock the Retarded Reeves wears is also Matrix-generated and stays clear of your legs all the time.
#11
Posted 28 October 2004 - 08:34 AM
I think the concept was great for one of those "What if - " conversations but not really movie material.
And, I think I'm not alone on this one, it's just impossible for me to swallow the concept of Keanu Reeves as an action hero. He'll always be Ted to me.
#12
Posted 28 October 2004 - 09:46 AM
Glad as I am to see Mike back, I am also a little apprehensive, lest another debate fires up. I just knew that the Temple thing will crop up sooner or later now Mike is here. I only did not expect it to be so soon.
But the thread is nice in itself, of course.
Madame, I am trying so hard to restrain myself from starting another Temple of Doom debate.
I'll deal with that topic, some other time.
I agree that T2 deserves to be on the list.
The first Terminator movie was good enough on it's own. It's sequels brought nothing to the table.
No offense too one of your fellow countryman, jyamg.... but I kind of thought that the first movie was highly overrated to begin with. I kind of liked the second movie because it at least was starting off from lower expectations.
Well, I guess in General I ddidn't like any of the croc dundee movies. Which is a shame because I really liked Paul Hogan.
I just felt like at times that Crocodile Dundee was stretching the "fish out of water concept" to it's limits.
You know for it's slightly racist overtones and ridiculous plot. Superman III may arguabley be the second best movie of the Superman movies {which isn't saying a lot!!!}. I mean II was far and ahead of III, but Superman One was such a disapointment as well as a bore.
I think Superman IV: Quest for Peace shoul replace III on this list.
This post has been edited by Mike Mac from NYU: 28 October 2004 - 09:47 AM
#13
Posted 28 October 2004 - 10:02 AM
if there WAS no III (or 2,) there wouldn't have been anything to follow up.
I guess Jaws 2 was clamoured for, Madame Corvax. But it didn't have the solitary impact of the original, and detracted IMHO. ESB broke the rules for sequels, although I understand Godfather II is highly thought of.
Smokey and the Bandit III, anyone?
#15
Posted 28 October 2004 - 10:14 AM
I won;t rag on Bandit III, for the simple reason that the movies suffered a huge blow in it;s development.
Burt Reynolds refused to star in the movie and they couldn;t get Sally Fields back either
Once that happens, the movie is kind of screwed and DOA.
I think Smokey and the Bandit III would have done okay with the prescence of both starts.
BTW , was there any person more hotter looking at the time than Sally Field in Smokey and the Bandit PArt I!!!!!